Skip to content
YorkCountsYork, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

Your area

York council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

York

AcombBishopthorpeCliftonCopmanthorpeDringhouses & WoodthorpeFishergateFulford & HeslingtonGuildhallHaxby & WiggintonHeworthHeworth WithoutHolgateHull RoadHuntington & New EarswickMicklegateOsbaldwick & DerwentRawcliffe & Clifton WithoutRural West YorkStrensallWestfieldWheldrake
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
York: 21 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Acomb9,11111%4.4%
Bishopthorpe4,13610%4.3%
Clifton9,41725%5.3%
Copmanthorpe4,1489%3.1%
Dringhouses & Woodthorpe11,49211%4.2%
Fishergate9,55540%4.1%
Fulford & Heslington4,17523%3.7%
Guildhall14,55348%3.9%
Haxby & Wigginton11,7748%4.2%
Heworth13,43421%4.9%
Heworth Without4,0769%3.8%
Holgate11,96026%4%
Hull Road14,86032%3.1%
Huntington & New Earswick12,41910%5.8%
Micklegate12,40533%4.1%
Osbaldwick & Derwent8,40111%4.6%
Rawcliffe & Clifton Without12,33413%3.4%
Rural West York8,1139%3.7%
Strensall8,32714%3.5%
Westfield13,97613%5.6%
Wheldrake4,1579%3.1%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 48.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Haxby & Wigginton to 48.2% in Guildhall — a gap of 39.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Haxby & Wigginton8.2%4335,255
Heworth Without8.8%1611,826
Rural West York8.8%2873,248
Copmanthorpe8.9%1561,762
Wheldrake9.4%1551,652
Bishopthorpe9.5%1731,817
Huntington & New Earswick9.9%5575,622
Acomb10.7%4083,801
Dringhouses & Woodthorpe11%5655,115
Osbaldwick & Derwent11.2%3963,529
Westfield13.1%8096,198
Rawcliffe & Clifton Without13.1%7035,356
Strensall14%4693,341
Heworth21.5%1,2285,717
Fulford & Heslington23.1%3781,636
Clifton24.8%1,0184,113
Holgate25.6%1,4485,664
Hull Road32.2%1,1523,582
Micklegate33.4%2,0846,239
Fishergate39.8%1,4433,623
Guildhall48.2%3,0606,355
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 5.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Wheldrake to 5.8% in Huntington & New Earswick — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wheldrake3.1%1274,156
Hull Road3.1%46114,860
Copmanthorpe3.1%1304,148
Rawcliffe & Clifton Without3.4%41812,334
Strensall3.5%2928,327
Fulford & Heslington3.7%1544,175
Rural West York3.7%3008,113
Heworth Without3.8%1564,071
Guildhall3.9%56514,552
Holgate4%47811,963
Micklegate4.1%50512,406
Fishergate4.1%3899,555
Dringhouses & Woodthorpe4.2%47911,492
Haxby & Wigginton4.2%49911,774
Bishopthorpe4.3%1784,136
Acomb4.4%4039,111
Osbaldwick & Derwent4.6%3908,402
Heworth4.9%65313,435
Clifton5.3%4999,417
Westfield5.6%78213,976
Huntington & New Earswick5.8%71712,419
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.4% to 32.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.4% in Hull Road to 32.3% in Haxby & Wigginton — a gap of 23.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hull Road8.4%1,24414,857
Guildhall10.1%1,47214,551
Fishergate12.8%1,2279,557
Clifton13.8%1,3029,415
Heworth14.8%1,98313,436
Holgate15.7%1,88011,960
Micklegate15.8%1,95912,403
Westfield15.9%2,22713,973
Rawcliffe & Clifton Without17.8%2,19312,339
Acomb19.8%1,8089,111
Fulford & Heslington20.8%8694,174
Strensall21%1,7468,330
Wheldrake22.1%9204,156
Dringhouses & Woodthorpe23.6%2,71311,494
Rural West York26.5%2,1478,113
Osbaldwick & Derwent26.6%2,2348,402
Huntington & New Earswick26.8%3,33112,419
Copmanthorpe28.1%1,1634,145
Heworth Without30%1,2224,076
Bishopthorpe31.2%1,2894,136
Haxby & Wigginton32.3%3,80211,774
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.1% to 20%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.1% in Guildhall to 20% in Westfield — a gap of 11.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Guildhall8.1%1,09013,453
Hull Road8.1%1,10113,535
Micklegate8.9%96010,767
Fishergate9%7748,621
Rural West York10.7%7266,797
Wheldrake10.9%3693,382
Copmanthorpe11.2%3843,436
Fulford & Heslington11.4%3893,422
Strensall12.8%8726,800
Osbaldwick & Derwent13.2%9417,103
Holgate13.4%1,34010,024
Rawcliffe & Clifton Without13.8%1,40910,243
Dringhouses & Woodthorpe14.1%1,3599,606
Bishopthorpe14.4%4953,437
Heworth Without15.1%5233,455
Heworth15.2%1,71111,253
Haxby & Wigginton15.6%1,5549,952
Clifton17.6%1,3797,828
Acomb18%1,3357,409
Huntington & New Earswick19.4%2,02010,437
Westfield20%2,22311,115
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.5% to 58%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 22.5% in Hull Road to 58% in Micklegate — a gap of 35.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hull Road22.5%3,04513,535
Westfield28.1%3,12411,115
Huntington & New Earswick31.2%3,25310,437
Acomb32.9%2,4387,409
Haxby & Wigginton34.6%3,4489,952
Heworth35.7%4,02111,253
Strensall38%2,5836,800
Rawcliffe & Clifton Without38.9%3,98310,243
Heworth Without39%1,3493,455
Osbaldwick & Derwent39.1%2,7747,103
Clifton39.4%3,0887,828
Dringhouses & Woodthorpe41.2%3,9559,606
Bishopthorpe43.2%1,4843,437
Holgate43.5%4,35710,024
Fulford & Heslington43.8%1,4983,422
Fishergate44.2%3,8118,621
Guildhall44.9%6,04613,453
Copmanthorpe45.4%1,5603,436
Rural West York45.7%3,1066,797
Wheldrake46.8%1,5843,382
Micklegate58%6,24010,767
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.1% to 20.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.1% in Wheldrake to 20.5% in Westfield — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wheldrake8.1%1341,647
Copmanthorpe8.5%1491,762
Strensall9%2993,340
Rural West York9.1%2973,250
Heworth Without9.5%1741,830
Rawcliffe & Clifton Without10.1%5415,358
Fulford & Heslington10.8%1771,635
Osbaldwick & Derwent11.3%4003,530
Micklegate11.6%7236,244
Bishopthorpe11.8%2141,818
Haxby & Wigginton11.8%6215,255
Dringhouses & Woodthorpe12.1%6185,117
Holgate13.3%7525,664
Fishergate13.8%5003,623
Acomb14.1%5363,801
Guildhall14.3%9116,356
Huntington & New Earswick15.1%8485,622
Clifton17.1%7024,111
Heworth17.8%1,0185,717
Hull Road18.1%6473,584
Westfield20.5%1,2686,200
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.3% to 30.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.3% in Heworth Without to 30.2% in Westfield — a gap of 28.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heworth Without1.3%241,826
Copmanthorpe3.7%651,762
Bishopthorpe4.2%771,817
Wheldrake5%821,652
Haxby & Wigginton5.1%2685,255
Rawcliffe & Clifton Without6.3%3385,356
Strensall6.5%2183,341
Rural West York7.8%2523,248
Osbaldwick & Derwent8.6%3053,529
Fulford & Heslington9.4%1541,636
Dringhouses & Woodthorpe10.5%5365,115
Fishergate10.7%3883,623
Micklegate12.4%7736,239
Holgate12.8%7255,664
Acomb14.6%5553,801
Guildhall18.4%1,1696,355
Hull Road19.7%7063,582
Huntington & New Earswick20%1,1235,622
Heworth22.6%1,2915,717
Clifton24.4%1,0044,113
Westfield30.2%1,8696,198
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →