Skip to content
YorkCountsYork, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

Guildhall: your area

Guildhall ward · York. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 48% here, compared with 20% across York (28.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.1% here, compared with 19.1% across York (9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.9% here, compared with 38.8% across York (6.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Guildhall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,472 out of 14,551.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Guildhall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

565 out of 14,552.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,553

21 March 2021 · Guildhall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,553 out of 14,553.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Guildhall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,046 out of 13,453.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48%

21 March 2021 · Guildhall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,050 out of 6,356.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Guildhall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

911 out of 6,356.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Guildhall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,090 out of 13,453.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

48%

21 March 2021 · Guildhall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,060 out of 6,355.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Guildhall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,169 out of 6,355.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Guildhall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,913 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 4,193 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Guildhall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 368 mapped crimes in September 2024; 405 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Guildhall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024368153
October 2024407119
November 2024346106
December 2024370143
January 2025333105
February 202530476
March 202531495
April 2025347122
May 2025322105
June 2025338115
July 2025367145
August 2025377126
September 202531390
October 2025363119
November 202532490
December 202531892
January 202624892
February 202627787
March 202630699
April 202629298
May 202634996
June 2026355101
July 2026363113
August 2026405197
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Guildhall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,584
shoplifting961
public order315
other theft243
criminal damage arson224
bicycle theft138
drugs96
burglary90
robbery80
vehicle crime78
possession of weapons47
theft from the person35
other crime22
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →