Skip to content
YorkCountsYork, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

Rural West York: your area

Rural West York ward · York. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 20% across York (11.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.5% here, compared with 19.1% across York (7.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.7% here, compared with 38.8% across York (6.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Rural West York ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,147 out of 8,113.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural West York ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

300 out of 8,113.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,113

21 March 2021 · Rural West York ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,113 out of 8,113.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural West York ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,106 out of 6,797.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Rural West York ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,349 out of 3,250.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Rural West York ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

297 out of 3,250.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural West York ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

726 out of 6,797.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Rural West York ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

287 out of 3,248.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Rural West York ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

252 out of 3,248.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rural West York ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

237 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 313 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rural West York ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rural West York
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024258
October 20243912
November 2024257
December 2024147
January 2025234
February 2025215
March 2025304
April 2025305
May 2025368
June 20252910
July 2025245
August 20251710
September 2025228
October 20252013
November 2025154
December 2025186
January 2026242
February 202696
March 2026234
April 2026152
May 2026227
June 20262712
July 2026255
August 2026179
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rural West York
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime105
other theft33
shoplifting18
burglary16
public order14
criminal damage arson13
vehicle crime11
drugs10
other crime9
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →