Skip to content
YorkCountsYork, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

Fishergate: your area

Fishergate ward · York. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 40% here, compared with 20% across York (19.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.8% here, compared with 19.1% across York (6.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.2% here, compared with 38.8% across York (5.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Fishergate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,227 out of 9,557.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Fishergate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

389 out of 9,555.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,555

21 March 2021 · Fishergate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,555 out of 9,555.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Fishergate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,811 out of 8,621.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Fishergate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,678 out of 3,623.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Fishergate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

500 out of 3,623.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9%

21 March 2021 · Fishergate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

774 out of 8,621.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · Fishergate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,443 out of 3,623.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Fishergate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

388 out of 3,623.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fishergate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

864 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 712 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fishergate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 88 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fishergate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245613
October 20246111
November 2024569
December 20246518
January 2025449
February 2025499
March 20255911
April 20258419
May 20256114
June 20255127
July 20255915
August 20256713
September 20255713
October 20256214
November 20257410
December 2025567
January 20266210
February 20267514
March 20268318
April 20268819
May 20266515
June 20266219
July 20269223
August 2026888
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fishergate
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime376
shoplifting111
public order107
criminal damage arson73
drugs50
other theft48
bicycle theft25
burglary25
vehicle crime15
other crime12
robbery12
possession of weapons8
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →