Skip to content
YorkCountsYork, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

Crime and safety

York council area. Every figure carries its own date.

York

Police-recorded locations for York local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

14,422 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 14,782 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

York local authority area · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · York
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,218392
October 20241,412426
November 20241,230366
December 20241,127371
January 20251,105292
February 20251,025303
March 20251,258388
April 20251,290453
May 20251,239424
June 20251,250505
July 20251,364458
August 20251,264490
September 20251,128434
October 20251,233485
November 20251,131435
December 20251,085288
January 2026977305
February 20261,043351
March 20261,172398
April 20261,230391
May 20261,233450
June 20261,315471
July 20261,443468
August 20261,432589
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · York
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime6,184
shoplifting2,268
criminal damage arson1,339
public order1,120
other theft930
burglary599
vehicle crime448
bicycle theft444
drugs396
other crime249
robbery218
possession of weapons153
theft from the person74
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →