Skip to content
YorkCountsYork, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

Micklegate: your area

Micklegate ward · York. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 58% here, compared with 38.8% across York (19.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 20% across York (13.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8.9% here, compared with 13.3% across York (4.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Micklegate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,959 out of 12,403.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Micklegate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

505 out of 12,406.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,405

21 March 2021 · Micklegate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,405 out of 12,405.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

58%

21 March 2021 · Micklegate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,240 out of 10,767.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Micklegate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,477 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Micklegate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

723 out of 6,244.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Micklegate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

960 out of 10,767.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Micklegate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,084 out of 6,239.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Micklegate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

773 out of 6,239.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Micklegate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,519 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,594 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Micklegate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 147 mapped crimes in September 2024; 147 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Micklegate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414748
October 202414036
November 202410842
December 202414548
January 202512452
February 20259453
March 202512857
April 202512554
May 202515474
June 202512962
July 202512956
August 202517192
September 202511275
October 202518269
November 202512436
December 202511429
January 20269849
February 202612430
March 202612237
April 20269125
May 202613056
June 202613257
July 202614342
August 202614781
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Micklegate
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime732
criminal damage arson154
other theft107
public order104
burglary82
shoplifting79
bicycle theft69
vehicle crime68
drugs47
theft from the person22
possession of weapons19
robbery19
other crime17
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →