Skip to content
YorkCountsYork, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

Westfield: your area

Westfield ward · York. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 14% across York (16.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.1% here, compared with 38.8% across York (10.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.5% here, compared with 13.5% across York (7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,227 out of 13,973.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

782 out of 13,976.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,976

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,976 out of 13,976.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,124 out of 11,115.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,347 out of 6,200.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,268 out of 6,200.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,223 out of 11,115.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

809 out of 6,198.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,869 out of 6,198.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,264 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,394 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 105 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410521
October 202414342
November 202413146
December 202411451
January 20259228
February 20258622
March 202511837
April 202514341
May 202511241
June 202510942
July 202514337
August 20259841
September 20259140
October 20259249
November 20258077
December 20259315
January 20268021
February 202610547
March 202610327
April 202612028
May 202613030
June 202613047
July 202613054
August 202611061
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Westfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime617
criminal damage arson141
shoplifting122
public order110
other theft56
burglary49
drugs39
other crime35
vehicle crime27
robbery23
possession of weapons23
bicycle theft20
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →