Skip to content
YorkCountsYork, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

Hull Road: your area

Hull Road ward · York. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.5% here, compared with 38.8% across York (16.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 20% across York (12.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.4% here, compared with 19.1% across York (10.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Hull Road ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,244 out of 14,857.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Hull Road ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

461 out of 14,860.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,860

21 March 2021 · Hull Road ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,860 out of 14,860.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Hull Road ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,045 out of 13,535.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Hull Road ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,972 out of 3,584.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Hull Road ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

647 out of 3,584.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Hull Road ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,101 out of 13,535.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Hull Road ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,152 out of 3,582.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Hull Road ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

706 out of 3,582.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hull Road ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

682 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 672 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hull Road ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hull Road
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024539
October 20248713
November 20246218
December 2024466
January 20255511
February 20253910
March 20254921
April 20255014
May 20256815
June 20255238
July 20256321
August 20254819
September 20255125
October 20256631
November 20254820
December 20255615
January 20264216
February 20266119
March 20266419
April 20265517
May 20267139
June 20266731
July 20265120
August 20265014
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hull Road
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime308
criminal damage arson71
shoplifting66
other theft58
bicycle theft57
public order49
burglary23
other crime17
drugs12
vehicle crime10
robbery7
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →