Skip to content
YorkCountsYork, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

Community life

York council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · York

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

38,733 out of 202,821.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · York

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,574 out of 202,821.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.1%

21 March 2021 · York

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

39,434 out of 85,459.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · York

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,524 out of 85,459.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.3%

21 March 2021 · York

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

22,953 out of 172,083.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.8%

21 March 2021 · York

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

66,749 out of 172,083.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 5.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Wheldrake to 5.8% in Huntington & New Earswick — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wheldrake3.1%1274,156
Hull Road3.1%46114,860
Copmanthorpe3.1%1304,148
Rawcliffe & Clifton Without3.4%41812,334
Strensall3.5%2928,327
Fulford & Heslington3.7%1544,175
Rural West York3.7%3008,113
Heworth Without3.8%1564,071
Guildhall3.9%56514,552
Holgate4%47811,963
Micklegate4.1%50512,406
Fishergate4.1%3899,555
Dringhouses & Woodthorpe4.2%47911,492
Haxby & Wigginton4.2%49911,774
Bishopthorpe4.3%1784,136
Acomb4.4%4039,111
Osbaldwick & Derwent4.6%3908,402
Heworth4.9%65313,435
Clifton5.3%4999,417
Westfield5.6%78213,976
Huntington & New Earswick5.8%71712,419
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.4% to 32.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.4% in Hull Road to 32.3% in Haxby & Wigginton — a gap of 23.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hull Road8.4%1,24414,857
Guildhall10.1%1,47214,551
Fishergate12.8%1,2279,557
Clifton13.8%1,3029,415
Heworth14.8%1,98313,436
Holgate15.7%1,88011,960
Micklegate15.8%1,95912,403
Westfield15.9%2,22713,973
Rawcliffe & Clifton Without17.8%2,19312,339
Acomb19.8%1,8089,111
Fulford & Heslington20.8%8694,174
Strensall21%1,7468,330
Wheldrake22.1%9204,156
Dringhouses & Woodthorpe23.6%2,71311,494
Rural West York26.5%2,1478,113
Osbaldwick & Derwent26.6%2,2348,402
Huntington & New Earswick26.8%3,33112,419
Copmanthorpe28.1%1,1634,145
Heworth Without30%1,2224,076
Bishopthorpe31.2%1,2894,136
Haxby & Wigginton32.3%3,80211,774
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.1% to 20%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.1% in Guildhall to 20% in Westfield — a gap of 11.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Guildhall8.1%1,09013,453
Hull Road8.1%1,10113,535
Micklegate8.9%96010,767
Fishergate9%7748,621
Rural West York10.7%7266,797
Wheldrake10.9%3693,382
Copmanthorpe11.2%3843,436
Fulford & Heslington11.4%3893,422
Strensall12.8%8726,800
Osbaldwick & Derwent13.2%9417,103
Holgate13.4%1,34010,024
Rawcliffe & Clifton Without13.8%1,40910,243
Dringhouses & Woodthorpe14.1%1,3599,606
Bishopthorpe14.4%4953,437
Heworth Without15.1%5233,455
Heworth15.2%1,71111,253
Haxby & Wigginton15.6%1,5549,952
Clifton17.6%1,3797,828
Acomb18%1,3357,409
Huntington & New Earswick19.4%2,02010,437
Westfield20%2,22311,115
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.1% to 20.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.1% in Wheldrake to 20.5% in Westfield — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wheldrake8.1%1341,647
Copmanthorpe8.5%1491,762
Strensall9%2993,340
Rural West York9.1%2973,250
Heworth Without9.5%1741,830
Rawcliffe & Clifton Without10.1%5415,358
Fulford & Heslington10.8%1771,635
Osbaldwick & Derwent11.3%4003,530
Micklegate11.6%7236,244
Bishopthorpe11.8%2141,818
Haxby & Wigginton11.8%6215,255
Dringhouses & Woodthorpe12.1%6185,117
Holgate13.3%7525,664
Fishergate13.8%5003,623
Acomb14.1%5363,801
Guildhall14.3%9116,356
Huntington & New Earswick15.1%8485,622
Clifton17.1%7024,111
Heworth17.8%1,0185,717
Hull Road18.1%6473,584
Westfield20.5%1,2686,200
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

York railway station frontage

York Station Gateway

New pavements, cycling routes and bus facilities improve access to the station and nearby streets.

Works continuing; new routes announced for September 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: City of York Council and transport partners

Latest evidence: The September update announces new pavements and cycle lanes from 28 September and shows open and closed sections. The page still records ongoing work, so the whole programme is not marked complete.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

York Station Gateway: project updates →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep York Central’s future homes connected to a usable station gateway →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

York council area; Gillygate traffic-signal trial

Cleaner air and the Gillygate traffic trial

York reports that monitored air pollution met national targets in 2025. Its next challenge is to sustain that improvement and work towards stricter health guidelines.

Action plan in progress; Gillygate trial reported complete · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: City of York Council

Latest evidence: The council’s progress page reports that the 2025 monitoring results sustained the improvements seen in 2024, and that its 12-month Gillygate trial has concluded. The air-quality plan aims to go beyond national objectives.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council Plan progress: cutting carbon and improving air quality →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep cleaner air gains as traffic changes →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →