People aged 65 or over
19.1%21 March 2021 · York
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
38,733 out of 202,821.
Source and method →York · England
York council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
19.1%21 March 2021 · York
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
38,733 out of 202,821.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
4.2%21 March 2021 · York
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
8,574 out of 202,821.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
46.1%21 March 2021 · York
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
39,434 out of 85,459.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
13.5%21 March 2021 · York
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
11,524 out of 85,459.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
13.3%21 March 2021 · York
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
22,953 out of 172,083.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
38.8%21 March 2021 · York
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
66,749 out of 172,083.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Wheldrake to 5.8% in Huntington & New Earswick — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheldrake | 3.1% | 127 | 4,156 |
| Hull Road | 3.1% | 461 | 14,860 |
| Copmanthorpe | 3.1% | 130 | 4,148 |
| Rawcliffe & Clifton Without | 3.4% | 418 | 12,334 |
| Strensall | 3.5% | 292 | 8,327 |
| Fulford & Heslington | 3.7% | 154 | 4,175 |
| Rural West York | 3.7% | 300 | 8,113 |
| Heworth Without | 3.8% | 156 | 4,071 |
| Guildhall | 3.9% | 565 | 14,552 |
| Holgate | 4% | 478 | 11,963 |
| Micklegate | 4.1% | 505 | 12,406 |
| Fishergate | 4.1% | 389 | 9,555 |
| Dringhouses & Woodthorpe | 4.2% | 479 | 11,492 |
| Haxby & Wigginton | 4.2% | 499 | 11,774 |
| Bishopthorpe | 4.3% | 178 | 4,136 |
| Acomb | 4.4% | 403 | 9,111 |
| Osbaldwick & Derwent | 4.6% | 390 | 8,402 |
| Heworth | 4.9% | 653 | 13,435 |
| Clifton | 5.3% | 499 | 9,417 |
| Westfield | 5.6% | 782 | 13,976 |
| Huntington & New Earswick | 5.8% | 717 | 12,419 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.4% in Hull Road to 32.3% in Haxby & Wigginton — a gap of 23.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hull Road | 8.4% | 1,244 | 14,857 |
| Guildhall | 10.1% | 1,472 | 14,551 |
| Fishergate | 12.8% | 1,227 | 9,557 |
| Clifton | 13.8% | 1,302 | 9,415 |
| Heworth | 14.8% | 1,983 | 13,436 |
| Holgate | 15.7% | 1,880 | 11,960 |
| Micklegate | 15.8% | 1,959 | 12,403 |
| Westfield | 15.9% | 2,227 | 13,973 |
| Rawcliffe & Clifton Without | 17.8% | 2,193 | 12,339 |
| Acomb | 19.8% | 1,808 | 9,111 |
| Fulford & Heslington | 20.8% | 869 | 4,174 |
| Strensall | 21% | 1,746 | 8,330 |
| Wheldrake | 22.1% | 920 | 4,156 |
| Dringhouses & Woodthorpe | 23.6% | 2,713 | 11,494 |
| Rural West York | 26.5% | 2,147 | 8,113 |
| Osbaldwick & Derwent | 26.6% | 2,234 | 8,402 |
| Huntington & New Earswick | 26.8% | 3,331 | 12,419 |
| Copmanthorpe | 28.1% | 1,163 | 4,145 |
| Heworth Without | 30% | 1,222 | 4,076 |
| Bishopthorpe | 31.2% | 1,289 | 4,136 |
| Haxby & Wigginton | 32.3% | 3,802 | 11,774 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.1% in Guildhall to 20% in Westfield — a gap of 11.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guildhall | 8.1% | 1,090 | 13,453 |
| Hull Road | 8.1% | 1,101 | 13,535 |
| Micklegate | 8.9% | 960 | 10,767 |
| Fishergate | 9% | 774 | 8,621 |
| Rural West York | 10.7% | 726 | 6,797 |
| Wheldrake | 10.9% | 369 | 3,382 |
| Copmanthorpe | 11.2% | 384 | 3,436 |
| Fulford & Heslington | 11.4% | 389 | 3,422 |
| Strensall | 12.8% | 872 | 6,800 |
| Osbaldwick & Derwent | 13.2% | 941 | 7,103 |
| Holgate | 13.4% | 1,340 | 10,024 |
| Rawcliffe & Clifton Without | 13.8% | 1,409 | 10,243 |
| Dringhouses & Woodthorpe | 14.1% | 1,359 | 9,606 |
| Bishopthorpe | 14.4% | 495 | 3,437 |
| Heworth Without | 15.1% | 523 | 3,455 |
| Heworth | 15.2% | 1,711 | 11,253 |
| Haxby & Wigginton | 15.6% | 1,554 | 9,952 |
| Clifton | 17.6% | 1,379 | 7,828 |
| Acomb | 18% | 1,335 | 7,409 |
| Huntington & New Earswick | 19.4% | 2,020 | 10,437 |
| Westfield | 20% | 2,223 | 11,115 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.1% in Wheldrake to 20.5% in Westfield — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheldrake | 8.1% | 134 | 1,647 |
| Copmanthorpe | 8.5% | 149 | 1,762 |
| Strensall | 9% | 299 | 3,340 |
| Rural West York | 9.1% | 297 | 3,250 |
| Heworth Without | 9.5% | 174 | 1,830 |
| Rawcliffe & Clifton Without | 10.1% | 541 | 5,358 |
| Fulford & Heslington | 10.8% | 177 | 1,635 |
| Osbaldwick & Derwent | 11.3% | 400 | 3,530 |
| Micklegate | 11.6% | 723 | 6,244 |
| Bishopthorpe | 11.8% | 214 | 1,818 |
| Haxby & Wigginton | 11.8% | 621 | 5,255 |
| Dringhouses & Woodthorpe | 12.1% | 618 | 5,117 |
| Holgate | 13.3% | 752 | 5,664 |
| Fishergate | 13.8% | 500 | 3,623 |
| Acomb | 14.1% | 536 | 3,801 |
| Guildhall | 14.3% | 911 | 6,356 |
| Huntington & New Earswick | 15.1% | 848 | 5,622 |
| Clifton | 17.1% | 702 | 4,111 |
| Heworth | 17.8% | 1,018 | 5,717 |
| Hull Road | 18.1% | 647 | 3,584 |
| Westfield | 20.5% | 1,268 | 6,200 |
York railway station frontage
New pavements, cycling routes and bus facilities improve access to the station and nearby streets.
Works continuing; new routes announced for September 2026 · source does not state a status date
Responsible body: City of York Council and transport partners
Latest evidence: The September update announces new pavements and cycle lanes from 28 September and shows open and closed sections. The page still records ongoing work, so the whole programme is not marked complete.
Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
York Station Gateway: project updates →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Keep York Central’s future homes connected to a usable station gateway →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →York council area; Gillygate traffic-signal trial
York reports that monitored air pollution met national targets in 2025. Its next challenge is to sustain that improvement and work towards stricter health guidelines.
Action plan in progress; Gillygate trial reported complete · source does not state a status date
Responsible body: City of York Council
Latest evidence: The council’s progress page reports that the 2025 monitoring results sustained the improvements seen in 2024, and that its 12-month Gillygate trial has concluded. The air-quality plan aims to go beyond national objectives.
Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Council Plan progress: cutting carbon and improving air quality →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Keep cleaner air gains as traffic changes →
Plan homes and care around an older population →
Bring support closer to people in poor health →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →