Skip to content
YorkCountsYork, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

Clifton: your area

Clifton ward · York. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 14% across York (10.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.8% here, compared with 19.1% across York (5.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 20% across York (4.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,302 out of 9,415.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

499 out of 9,417.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,417

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,417 out of 9,417.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,088 out of 7,828.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.4%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,072 out of 4,111.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

702 out of 4,111.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,379 out of 7,828.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,018 out of 4,113.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,004 out of 4,113.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Clifton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

815 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 729 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Clifton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 60 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Clifton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246017
October 20246421
November 20245324
December 2024298
January 2025604
February 20255911
March 20257016
April 20256218
May 20254816
June 20258023
July 20258714
August 20255724
September 20258820
October 20255618
November 20255741
December 2025555
January 20265411
February 20264812
March 20266022
April 20269724
May 20265217
June 20266713
July 20269129
August 20269027
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Clifton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime271
shoplifting147
criminal damage arson109
vehicle crime56
burglary49
other theft47
public order46
bicycle theft32
drugs19
robbery17
other crime15
possession of weapons6
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →