Skip to content
YorkCountsYork, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

Acomb: your area

Acomb ward · York. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 20% across York (9.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.9% here, compared with 38.8% across York (5.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18% here, compared with 13.3% across York (4.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Acomb ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,808 out of 9,111.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Acomb ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

403 out of 9,111.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,111

21 March 2021 · Acomb ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,111 out of 9,111.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Acomb ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,438 out of 7,409.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Acomb ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,795 out of 3,801.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Acomb ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

536 out of 3,801.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Acomb ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,335 out of 7,409.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Acomb ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

408 out of 3,801.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Acomb ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

555 out of 3,801.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Acomb ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

279 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 307 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Acomb ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Acomb
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024209
October 2024186
November 2024228
December 2024175
January 2025193
February 20251912
March 2025339
April 20253518
May 20254811
June 20251714
July 2025329
August 20252713
September 20252512
October 20252421
November 20253514
December 20252016
January 2026246
February 2026203
March 202676
April 2026268
May 20262613
June 2026176
July 20262110
August 20263413
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Acomb
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime131
criminal damage arson42
shoplifting29
public order20
burglary20
other theft13
vehicle crime7
other crime5
bicycle theft4
drugs4
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →