Skip to content
YorkCountsYork, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

Fulford & Heslington: your area

Fulford & Heslington ward · York. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.8% here, compared with 38.8% across York (5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 14% across York (4.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 20% across York (3.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Fulford & Heslington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

869 out of 4,174.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Fulford & Heslington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

154 out of 4,175.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,175

21 March 2021 · Fulford & Heslington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,175 out of 4,175.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Fulford & Heslington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,498 out of 3,422.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Fulford & Heslington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

718 out of 1,635.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Fulford & Heslington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

177 out of 1,635.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Fulford & Heslington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

389 out of 3,422.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Fulford & Heslington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

378 out of 1,636.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Fulford & Heslington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

154 out of 1,636.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fulford & Heslington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

294 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 301 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fulford & Heslington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fulford & Heslington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024194
October 2024259
November 2024242
December 2024244
January 2025211
February 2025392
March 2025275
April 2025277
May 2025305
June 20252510
July 2025186
August 2025224
September 2025159
October 2025279
November 2025218
December 2025354
January 2026445
February 2026144
March 2026215
April 2026264
May 2026185
June 2026215
July 2026268
August 20262611
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fulford & Heslington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime120
shoplifting91
other theft20
criminal damage arson13
public order13
burglary11
other crime10
drugs7
vehicle crime4
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →