Skip to content
YorkCountsYork, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

Haxby & Wigginton: your area

Haxby & Wigginton ward · York. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 32.3% here, compared with 19.1% across York (13.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 20% across York (11.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 14% across York (8.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Haxby & Wigginton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,802 out of 11,774.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Haxby & Wigginton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

499 out of 11,774.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,774

21 March 2021 · Haxby & Wigginton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,774 out of 11,774.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Haxby & Wigginton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,448 out of 9,952.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Haxby & Wigginton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,411 out of 5,255.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Haxby & Wigginton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

621 out of 5,255.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Haxby & Wigginton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,554 out of 9,952.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Haxby & Wigginton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

433 out of 5,255.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Haxby & Wigginton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

268 out of 5,255.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Haxby & Wigginton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

373 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 342 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Haxby & Wigginton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Haxby & Wigginton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024304
October 20242917
November 2024266
December 2024269
January 2025266
February 2025118
March 2025438
April 20253213
May 20252216
June 20253230
July 20253732
August 20252824
September 20254620
October 20254021
November 20252424
December 2025249
January 2026249
February 2026136
March 20262817
April 20262214
May 20262325
June 20265837
July 20264022
August 20263125
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Haxby & Wigginton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime164
shoplifting56
criminal damage arson55
public order31
other theft30
other crime7
burglary7
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons6
vehicle crime6
drugs2
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →