Skip to content
YorkCountsYork, in numbers.Local help →

York · England

Dringhouses & Woodthorpe: your area

Dringhouses & Woodthorpe ward · York. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 20% across York (8.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.6% here, compared with 19.1% across York (4.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 14% across York (3.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Dringhouses & Woodthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,713 out of 11,494.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Dringhouses & Woodthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

479 out of 11,492.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,492

21 March 2021 · Dringhouses & Woodthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,492 out of 11,492.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Dringhouses & Woodthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,955 out of 9,606.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Dringhouses & Woodthorpe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,236 out of 5,117.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Dringhouses & Woodthorpe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

618 out of 5,117.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Dringhouses & Woodthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,359 out of 9,606.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Dringhouses & Woodthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

565 out of 5,115.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Dringhouses & Woodthorpe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

536 out of 5,115.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dringhouses & Woodthorpe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

447 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 442 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dringhouses & Woodthorpe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dringhouses & Woodthorpe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242812
October 20244515
November 2024343
December 20242413
January 2025323
February 2025544
March 2025339
April 20252417
May 20253210
June 20254212
July 20255315
August 2025416
September 20253210
October 20253011
November 20252115
December 2025338
January 20261914
February 2026307
March 20264112
April 20265114
May 2026447
June 20263712
July 20266323
August 20264616
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dringhouses & Woodthorpe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime172
shoplifting73
public order46
criminal damage arson37
other theft35
drugs17
vehicle crime17
burglary17
other crime12
robbery9
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data not provided for July 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: North Yorkshire Police: Crime data refresh for July 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →